Northwest Flower & Garden Show

Past Winners

 

2012 Winners

Founder’s Cup (Best In Show):  Elandan Gardens

 

Ethel Moss People’s Choice Award:   Sublime Garden Design / Natural Concepts Landscape Company, Inc.
Fred Palmer Garden Creator’s Award:   Sublime Garden Design / Natural Concepts Landscape Company, Inc.


American Horticultural Society Environment Award:
  Washington Park Arboretum
Pacific Horticultural Society Award:  Washington Park Arboretum

 

Sunset Western Living Award:  Cascadian Edible Landscapes
GRAY Magazine Design of Choice Award:  Cascadian Edible Landscapes
South Sound Magazine Editor’s Choice Award:  Cascadian Edible Landscapes

 

425 Magazine Editor’s Choice Award:  Innovative Landscape Technologies

 

“Living It Up,” Best Overall Design and Use of Small Space:  Perennial Lawn & Garden, Inc.

 

Container Gardens

People’s Choice: Cultivar, LLC
Best Plant Material:  Ravenna Gardens
Best Design:  Cultivar, LLC
Best “Re-Characterization”:  Terabithia Landscaping

 

Floral Competition

People’s Choice:  Stanwood FFA Horticulture
1st Place:  Juniper Flowers
2nd Place: Tiare Floral Design
3rd Place:  Fena Flowers

 

“Funky Junk” (High School Competition)

Best Plant Material:  Interlake High School
Best Design:  A.G. West/Black Hills High School
Best Example of Re-Characterization:  A.G. West/Black Hills High School
Most Funky/Cool/Unusual/Creative:  Ballard High School

 

Medals (alphabetically)

Adam Gorski Landscapes, Inc. (North Bend)

Crystal

Artistic Garden Concepts (Kent)

Bronze

Cascadian Edible Landscapes (Seattle)

Bronze

Dakara Landscape Design (Edmonds)

Bronze

Elandan Gardens (Bremerton)

Gold

Elements of Nature (Seattle)

Bronze

Fancy Fronds (Gold Bar)

Crystal

Fancy Plants Gardens, Inc. (Bothell)

Silver

Heritage Tree & Land (Bellevue)

Gold

Innovative Landscape Technologies (Everett)

Bronze

Northwest Orchid Society

Crystal

Redwood Builders (Maple Valley)

Silver

Sublime Garden Design (Snohomish)

Silver

Susan Browne Landscape Design (Everett)

Bronze

The Pond Store (Sumner)

Bronze

Under the Arbor Landscape Design (Edmonds)

Bronze

WA Assn. of Landscape Professionals

Silver

Washington Nursery & Landscape Assn.

Bronze

Washington Park Arboretum (Seattle)

Gold

Wight’s Home & Garden (Lynnwood)

Bronze

 


 

The following images and awards were from the 2011 Northwest Flower & Garden Show.

2011 Show Winners

Showcase Gardens

Stefonic 2011

Founder’s Cup (Best In Show): Karen Stefonick Design


Ethel Moss People’s Choice Award: Christianson’s Nursery

American Horticultural Society Environment Award: Christianson’s Nursery

Seattle Home & Lifestyle Magazine Award: Christianson’s Nursery

425 Magazine Award: Christianson’s Nursery

 

Fred Palmer Garden Creator’s Award: Susan Browne Landscape Design / Fancy Plants Gardens

 

Pacific Horticultural Society Award: Arboretum Foundation


Sunset Western Living Award: Creative Gardener

 

Living It Up, Best Overall Design and Use of Small Space: Under The Arbor


Container Gardens

People’s Choice: Ravenna Gardens

Best Plant Material: Ravenna Gardens


Best Design: Cultivar, LLC

 

 

Best “Re-Characterization”: The Lusher Life Project


Floral Completion

People’s Choice: Juniper Flowers

1st Place: Fena Flowers

2nd Place: Tiare Floral Design

3rd Place: Juniper Flowers

Funky Junk

Best Plant Material: Interlake High School

Best Design: Black Hills High School

Best Example of Re-Characterization: Ballard High School

Most Funky/Cool/Unusual/Creative: Nathan Hale High School

Medals

Arboretum Foundation - Gold

Artistic Garden Concepts, Van Zanten Landscapes & Basalite Concrete Products - Crystal

Association of Professional Landscape Designers (APLD) - Bronze

Cedar Grove Composting - Bronze

Christianson’s Nursery - Gold

Creative Gardner - Gold

Elandan Gardens Ltd. - Silver

Fancy Fronds & ALBE Rustics - Crystal

Flower Growers of Puget Sound - Excused Self from Judging

Innovative Landscape Technologies - Bronze

Karen Stefonick Design & B.Bissell General Contractor, LLC - Gold

Kinssies Landscaping - Gold

Northwest Orchid Society - Silver

Plantswoman Design - Bronze

Signature Gardend4Collective - Excused Self from Judging

SolTerra Systems - Gold

Susan Browne Landscape Design - Gold

Suzy Dingle Landscape Creations - Bronze

Washington Association of Landscape Professionals (WALP) - Silver

Washington State Nursery and Landscape Association (WSNLA) - Gold

Wight’s Home & Garden - Bronze

2010 Show Winners

Congratulations to all the garden creators in the 2010 Show! They made it one of the finest shows ever. Their gardens were subjected to rigorous inspection by a team of three internationally recognized judges. Below are a few of the awards bestowed on the 2010 gardens.

The Founders Cup (Best In Show)
Le Jardin Home & Garden Design & B. Bissell General Contractor, LLC

The Ethel Moss Peoples Choice Award
NW Bloom EcoLogical Landscapes & Seattle Tilth

The Fred Palmer Garden Creators Award
Association of Professional Landscape Designers- Washington Chapter

American Horticultural Society Environmental Award
N.W. Bloom EcoLogical Landscapes & Seattle Tilth

Pacific Horticultural Society Award
N.W. Bloom EcoLogical Landscapes & Seattle Tilth

Sunset Western Living Award
N.W. Bloom EcoLogical Landscapes & Seattle Tilth

Seattle Home & Lifestyle Magazine Award
Association of Professional Landscaper Designers, Washington Chapter

425 Magazine Award
N.W. Bloom EcoLogical Landscapes & Seattle Tilt

Container Gardens:
People’s Choice: Sunnyside Nursery
Best Plant Material: Small Worlds Within Reach
Best Design: Ravenna Gardens
Best use of recycled material: Sunnyside Nursery

Floral Competition:
1st Place: Woodinville Florist
2nd Place: Divine Natural Art
3rd Place: Countryside Floral
People’s Choice: Tiare Floral Design

Funky Junk:
1st Place: Black Hills High School – Eco Yard – Recycled Materials & Water
2nd Place: Ballard High – Viridis Veni Vidi Vici
3rd Place: Black Hills High School – Rediscovering the Arts and Crafts Movement in the Pacific Northwest

Children’s Gardens
1st Place: Best Design Graham Hill – Derailed Train Garden
1st Place: Best Use of Plant material Jane Addams Elementary – Moss Cave
1st Place: Most Innovative John Rogers Elementary – Snail Garden with Rainbow Backdrop